The New York Game Awards starts at 8 PM EST on January 21st. With the ceremony close the complete list of nominees has been released.

Tickets are available now with all attendees getting free game codes and an after-party celebration with the game developers and Critic Circle members.

New York Game Awards Nominees

Big Apple Award for Best Game of the Year
● Luigi’s Mansion 3
● The Outer Worlds
● Outer Wilds
● A Plague Tale: Innocence
● Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
● Resident Evil 2
● Death Stranding
● Telling Lies
● Disco Elysium

Central Park Children’s Zoo Award for Best Kids
Game
● Tetris 99
● Super Mario Maker 2
● Adventure Academy
● Luigi’s Mansion 3
● Pokémon Sword, Pokémon Shield
● Concrete Genie
● The King’s Bird

A-Train Award for Best Mobile Game
● Immortal Rogue
● The Elder Scrolls: Blades
● Sayonara Wild Hearts
● Grindstone
● Rayman Mini
● Sky: Children of the Light
● Pilgrims

Coney Island Dreamland Award for Best AR/VR Game
● Nintendo Labo VR Kit
● Sea Hero Quest
● Minecraft Earth
● Stormland
● Trover Saves The Universe
● Asgard’s Wrath
● Five Nights at Freddy’s VR: Help Wanted
● Blood & Truth

Off Broadway Award for Best Indie Game
● Ape Out
● Sunless Skies
● Heaven’s Vault
● A Plague Tale: Innocence
● Telling Lies
● Sayonara Wild Hearts
● Disco Elysium
● Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night
● Untitled Goose Game

Tin Pan Alley Award for Best Music in a Game
● Far Cry New Dawn
● Tropico 6
● Sayonara Wild Hearts
● Borderlands 3
● Death Stranding
● Pokémon Sword, Pokémon Shield
● Hypnospace Outlaw

Statue of Liberty Award for Best World
● Kingdom Hearts III
● Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice
● Devil May Cry 5
● Death Stranding
● The Outer Worlds
● Outer Wilds
● Hypnospace Outlaw

Herman Melville Award for Best Writing
● Erica
● Telling Lies
● The Outer Worlds
● Disco Elysium
● Hypnospace Outlaw
● Plague Tale: Innocence
● Death Stranding
● Life is Strange 2

Joltin’ Joe Award: Best Esports Player of the Year
● VK Loon
● Doinb
● Sinatraa
● Bugha
● Arslan Ash
● MKLeo
Great White Way Award for Best Acting in a
Game
● Faye Kingslee as Nico in Devil May Cry 5
● Norman Reedus as Sam in Death Stranding
● Margaret Qualley as Mama in
Death Stranding
● Courtney Hope as Jesse In Control
● Debra Wilson as Cere in Star Wars Jedi:
Fallen Order
● Tommie Earl Jenkins as Die-Hardman in
Death Stranding
● Alexandra Shipp as Ava in Telling Lies
● Logan Marshall Green as David in Telling
Lies

Freedom Tower Award for Best Remake
● Resident Evil 2
● ToeJam & Earl: Back in the Groove!
● Katamari Damacy Reroll
● Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story + Bowser
Jr.’s Journey
● The Legend of Zelda: Link’s Awakening

Captain Award for Best Esports Team
● Astralis (CSGO)
● San Francisco Shock (Overwatch)
● FPX (League of Legends)
● OG (Dota 2)
● TSM (Apex Legends)