This year marked the 5th celebration of The Game Awards and with it came some great games, personalities, and performances. 2018 was a strong year for games, we had some blockbuster titles and a slew of indie games that set the stage for 2019. Along with the surge of content creators and esports, 2018 was one for the books. Here is the full list of nominees and winners for each category at The Game Awards 2018.

Game of the Year

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Celeste
  • God of War – WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Best Action Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Dead Cells – WINNER
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Far Cry 5
  • Mega Man 11

 Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Assassin’s Creed: Odyssey
  • God of War – WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II
  • Shadow of the Tomb Raider

Best Role Playing Game

  • Dragon Quest XI
  • Monster Hunter: World – WINNER
  • Ni no Kuni II
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Pillars of Eternity II: Deadfire

Best Game Direction

  • A Way Out
  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War – WINNER
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II

Best Narrative

  • Detroit: Become Human
  • God of War
  • Life is Strange 2: Episode 1
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER

Best Ongoing Game

  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite – WINNER
  • No Man’s Sky
  • Overwatch
  • Tom Clancy’s Rainbow Six Siege

Best Independent Game

  • Celeste – WINNER
  • Dead Cells
  • Intro the Breach
  • Return of the Obra Dinn
  • The Messenger

Best Art Direction

  • Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • God of War
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption 2
  • Return of the Obra Dinn – WINNER

Best Score/Music

  • Celeste
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Ni no Kuni II: Revenant Kingdom
  • Octopath Traveler
  • Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Forza Horizon 4
  • God of War
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man
  • Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER

Best Performance

  • Bryan Dechart as Connor, Detroit: Become Human
  • Christopher Judge as Kratos, God of War
  • Melissanthi Mahut as Kassandra, Assassin’s Creed Odyssey
  • Roger Clark as Arthur Morgan, Red Dead Redemption II – WINNER
  • Yuri Lowenthal as Peter Parker, Marvel’s Spider-Man

Games for Impact

  • 11-11 Memories Retold
  • Celeste – WINNER
  • Florence
  • Life is Strange 2
  • The Missing: JJ Macfield and the Island of Memories

Best Fighting Game

  • BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle
  • Dragon Ball FighterZ – WINNER
  • Soul Caliber VI
  • Street Fighter V Arcade Edition

Best Mobile Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence – WINNER
  • Fortnite
  • PUBG MOBILE
  • Reigns: Game of Thrones

Best VR/AR Game

  • ASTRO BOT Rescue Mission – WINNER
  • Beat Saber
  • Firewall Zero Hour
  • Moss
  • Tetris Effect

Best Family Game

  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • Nintendo Labo
  • Overcooked 2 – WINNER
  • Starlink: Battle for Atlas
  • Super Mario Party

Best Strategy Game

  • Battletech
  • Frostpunk
  • Into the Breach – WINNER
  • The Banner Saga 3
  • Valkyria Chronicles 4

Best Student Game

  • Combat 2018 – WINNER
  • Dash Quasar
  • JERA
  • LIFF
  • RE: Charge

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 19
  • Forza Horizon 4 – WINNER
  • Mario Tennis Aces
  • NBA 2K19
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2019

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Call of Duty: Black Ops 4
  • Destiny 2: Forsaken
  • Fortnite – WINNER
  • Monster Hunter: World
  • Sea of Thieves

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Donut County
  • Florence
  • Moss
  • The Messenger – WINNER
  • Yoku’s Island Express

Best Esports Game

  • CSGO
  • DOTA2
  • Fortnite
  • League of Legends
  • Overwatch – WINNER

Best Esports Player

  • Dominique “SonicFox” McLean – WINNER
  • Hajime “Tokido” Taniguchi
  • Jian “Uzi” Zi-Hao
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
  • Sung-hygeon “JJoNak” Bang

Best Esports Moment

  • C9 comeback win in triple OT vs FAZE – WINNER
  • G2 beating RNG
  • KT vs IG Base Race
  • OG’s massive upset of LGD
  • SonicFox side switch against Go1 in DBZ

Best Esports Team

  • Astralis
  • Cloud9 – WINNER
  • Fnatic
  • London Spitfire
  • OG

 Best Esports Coach

  • Bok “Reapered” Han-gyu – WINNER
  • Christian “ppasarel” Banaseanu
  • Danny “zonic” Sorensen
  • Dylan Falco
  • Jakob “YamatoCannon” Mebdi
  • Janko “YNk” Paunovic

Best Esports Event

  • ELAGUE Major: Boston 2018
  • EVO 2018
  • League of Legends World Championship – WINNER
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals
  • The International 2018

Best Esports Host

  • Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
  • Alex “Machine” Richardson
  • Anders Blume
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere – WINNER
  • Paul “RedEye” Chaloner

Content Creator of the Year

  • Dr. Lupo
  • Myth
  • Ninja – WINNER
  • Pokimane
  • Willyrex

About The Author

Vanessa F
Founder/CEO

Vanessa is the Founder/CEO of Gamer Assault Weekly, LLC. She is an active member of the industry having worked with Warner Bros. Entertainment, Ubisoft, id Software, and CSA. She spends her time working on the site, attending as many gaming conventions as she can, and playing with friends on all systems.